getting fuel and spark..but no start [Archive] - Nissan Xterra Forum: Xterra Forums

: getting fuel and spark..but no start


saleen275
04-01-2011, 03:18 AM
ok guys im back lol...well i was driving my x about a month ago and all of the sudden it just stopped...then when i went to start it again..all it would do is turn over..well i got it home and i changed the plugs..still didnt work..well i checked to see if it was getting spark...it is...and it is getting fuel..the check engine light is on to..crank sensor maybe????...can someone please help me!!!i would like to get it back out on the road

rjr162
04-01-2011, 05:11 AM
The crank sensor *should* throw a code.. do you have a check engine light on?


Sent from my GT-I9000 using AutoGuide App

saleen275
04-01-2011, 11:05 AM
yea its on...but i dont have a code reader

xtacular
04-01-2011, 12:26 PM
yea its on...but i dont have a code reader

Go to Autozone or equivalent and they will read them for free. NAPA at least here won't.

soccerbrace
04-01-2011, 01:30 PM
Go to Autozone or equivalent and they will read them for free. NAPA at least here won't.

How is he gonna get his truck there?

soccerbrace
04-01-2011, 01:32 PM
You need to find those codes out.

Calling you now.

xtacular
04-01-2011, 01:34 PM
How is he gonna get his truck there?

Hahaha good call! Sorry for the mistake

saleen275
04-04-2011, 05:26 PM
i did the code trick...check engine light flashes 10 times each time...could it be a maf sensor?? and would they be any way to test to see if it could be bad???

senseless228
04-04-2011, 06:38 PM
get a reader, test it and return it?

I hate saying that, but you gotta do what you gotta do.

If you or a friend has got an android phone (maybe works with iphone too, don't know) you can get a bluetooth elm327 OBD-II reader for like 30 bucks on ebay, and download torque (for android) and use that. Find one with fast shipping if you can.

rjr162
04-04-2011, 06:39 PM
Don't know if this helps you at all (found elsewhere):

At this point, the service engine light will start blinking.It will give you a 4 digit code – the first number will flash slowly, followed by a slight pause, the next three numbers will flash quickly, all with a pause in the middle.10 flashes means a number “0.”So if your car blinked 10 times, then 4, then 4, then 2 again, you would have a code of “0442,” which is your gas cap thing.Other codes can be determined by looking at a OBD II code reference sheet.

So by what that lists (it's from an Altima self-check.. so if it's the same as the X) flashing 10 each time would be a code of 0000, or no fault detected... I think?

saleen275
04-05-2011, 08:36 AM
it aint throwing any codes...ugh i hate this....they gotta be a way to test a bad maf..maybe with a volt metor or something??????...come on guys i gotta get her back on the road

rjr162
04-05-2011, 09:27 AM
MAF should cause a code too.. you *sure* the distributor isn't bad? (Getting spark in free air isn't the same as getting spark under compression.. that's how spark plug testers work. Put plug in box that's hook to a compressor. Plug spark wire into plug, press button and see spark. Start feeding air in the box to bring up PSI, checking for spark along the way. See at what PSI the spark plug fails to spark, and that tells you if it's good or not, etc, etc).

Anyhow:

rjr162
04-05-2011, 09:27 AM
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION: A
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER- EC
WIRE
MINAL ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
COLOR
NO.

[Engine is running] C
[Ignition switch: OFF] 0 - 1.5V

ECM relay For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF
4 OR/B
(Self shut-off) [Ignition switch: OFF] D
BATTERY VOLTAGE
More than a few seconds after turning ignition (11 - 14V)
switch OFF

[Engine is running] E

Warm-up condition 1.0 - 1.7V

Idle speed
54 R Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running] F

Warm-up condition 1.7 - 2.3V

Engine speed is 2,500 rpm

G
[Engine is running]
Mass air flow sensor
55 G Warm-up condition Approximately 0V
ground
Idle speed
H
BATTERY VOLTAGE
67 B/P Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]
(11 - 14V)

BATTERY VOLTAGE
72 B/P Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] I
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running] BATTERY VOLTAGE
117 B/P Current return
Idle speed (11 - 14V)
J
Diagnostic Procedure UBS007WF
1. INSPECTION START
K
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A >> GO TO 3. L
B >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
M

Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.

EC-719

----------------------- Page 720-----------------------

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw.
Refer to EC-697, "Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.

BBIA0418E

4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.

AEC641A

3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.

SEF627W

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

EC-720

----------------------- Page 721-----------------------

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
A
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55. EC
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist. C

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7. D
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
E

1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
F
Continuity should exist.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG G
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
H
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to EC-721, "Component Inspection" .
I
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
J

9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to EC-691, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" . K

>> INSPECTION END.
L
Component Inspection UBS007WG
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
M
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

Condition Voltage V

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Less than 1.0

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
1.0 - 1.7
temperature.)

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
1.7 - 2.3
ating temperature.)

Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
SEF747U

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.

4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

EC-721
----------------------- Page 722-----------------------

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

Perform step 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

EC-722

rjr162
04-05-2011, 09:30 AM
----------------------- Page 723-----------------------

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR PFP:22680
A
Component Description UBS007WI

The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake EC
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss. C
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change. D

SEF030T

E
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode UBS007WJ

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION F

Engine: After warming up Idle 1.0 - 1.7V

Air conditioner switch: OFF
MAS A/F SE-B1 G
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) 2,500 rpm 1.7 - 2.3V

No load

Engine: After warming up Idle 18.5 - 26.0%
H
Air conditioner switch: OFF
CAL/LD VALUE
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) 2,500 rpm 18.0 - 21.0%

No load
I
Engine: After warming up Idle 3.3 - 4.8 g·m/s

Air conditioner switch: OFF
MASS AIRFLOW
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) 2,500 rpm 12.0 - 14.9 g·m/s J

No load

On Board Diagnosis Logic UBS007WK
K
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is Harness or connectors L
Mass air flow sensor sent to ECM. (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
P0102
circuit low input This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection Intake air leaks
logic. Mass air flow sensor
M
Harness or connectors
P0103 Mass air flow sensor An excessively high voltage from the sensor is (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
circuit high input sent to ECM.
Mass air flow sensor

FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure UBS007WL

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.

EC-723

----------------------- Page 726-----------------------

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-
WIRE
MINAL ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
COLOR
NO.

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF] 0 - 1.5V

ECM relay For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF
4 OR/B
(Self shut-off) [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch (11 - 14V)
OFF

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition 1.0 - 1.7V

Idle speed
54 R Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition 1.7 - 2.3V

Engine speed is 2,500 rpm

[Engine is running]
Mass air flow sensor
55 G Warm-up condition Approximately 0V
ground
Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
67 B/P Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]
(11 - 14V)

BATTERY VOLTAGE
72 B/P Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running] BATTERY VOLTAGE
117 B/P Current return
Idle speed (11 - 14V)

Diagnostic Procedure UBS007WN
1. INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.

EC-726

----------------------- Page 727-----------------------

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
A
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw.
Refer to EC-697, "Ground Inspection" . EC
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. C

D

BBIA0418E

E
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
F
2. Turn ignition switch ON.

G

H

AEC641A I

3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
J
Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
K
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.

L

SEF627W

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART M

Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

EC-727

----------------------- Page 728-----------------------

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to EC-728, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to EC-691, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .

>> INSPECTION END.

Component Inspection UBS0090E
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

Condition Voltage V

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Less than 1.0

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
1.0 - 1.7
temperature.)

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
1.7 - 2.3
ating temperature.)

Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
SEF747U

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.

4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

EC-728

----------------------- Page 729-----------------------

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
[VG33E]

Perform step 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust. A

6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

rjr162
04-05-2011, 09:31 AM
But you can see both of those sections list DTC's being thrown.. which you said there's none of.

Note> Mod's delete the above posts if they are "inappropriate" and I'll save the sections out of the PDF and just put a link to the file instead :)

saleen275
04-05-2011, 02:10 PM
way to complicated lol...ummm how would i test to see if the distributor is bad???

rjr162
04-05-2011, 02:17 PM
You can use something like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Neiko-Tools-Line-Spark-Tester/dp/B000MHNDSM

http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31b1QkFrcOL._SL500_AA300_.jpg

(although I never used one myself).

But really need to get the code pulled. You should be able to "rent" an code reader from Advance Auto.. they have you put down a deposit, and then you get the tool for a set number of days (30 I think), and as long as you bring it back within that 30 days they refund your money. It's honestly the first thing I'd do.. plus if they give you one like the Actron CP9580 you'll be able to see the real time info as well as pulling codes (where the timing's at, the MAF outputs, etc)

saleen275
04-05-2011, 07:12 PM
thats what im sayin..there are no codes....i aint had a bettery on it in like a month..so i guess all the codes went bye bye